English (Trade; Customs and Excise; Taxation)
barter transaction [correct]; barter [noun]; exchange [correct, noun]; barter trade [correct]; barter deal [correct]; non-monetary transaction [correct]
DEF: An exchange of goods or services for other goods or services rather than for cash.
French (Commerce; Douanes et accise; Fiscalité)
opération de troc [correct, feminine noun]; troc [correct, masculine noun]; échange [correct, masculine noun]; compensation [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à échanger des biens ou des services sans contrepartie en argent.
OBS: Le terme «compensation» s’emploie particulièrement pour les opérations de commerce international où, par exemple, une vente d’usine clés en main est payée avec les produits de l'usine.
Spanish (Comercio; Aduana e impuestos internos; Sistema tributario)
permuta [correct, feminine noun]; trueque [correct, masculine noun]; intercambio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transferencia de una mercancía o servicio de una persona o institución a otra, a cambio de otra mercancía o servicio.