English (Wood Sawing; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
cant mill [correct]
DEF: A specialized sawmill that does not carry out the complete cycle of operations, and only trims the logs [which] are then transported to another sawmill where they are resawed.
OBS: cant: A large timber cut from a log and destined for further processing by other saws.
French (Sciage du bois; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
usine d'équarrissage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Scierie spécialisée qui n’ effectue pas le cycle complet d’opérations et procède uniquement à l'équarrissage des grumes, les équarris obtenus étant transportés à une autre usine pour y être resciés.