English (IT Security)
Internet Protocol spoofing [correct, noun]; IP spoofing [correct, noun]; spoofing [correct, noun]
DEF: A method of connecting to the Internet or a particular web site and reporting a different IP [Internet Protocol] address than [the one assigned].
French (Sécurité des TI)
usurpation d’adresse IP [correct, feminine noun]; mystification IP [correct, feminine noun]; usurpation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Technique consistant à falsifier les informations d’expéditeurs et de destinataires présents sur un paquet IP [protocole Internet] à des fins d’espionnage ou de piratage.
OBS: IP : protocole Internet.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
usurpación de IP [correct, feminine noun]; IP spoofing [anglicism, masculine noun]
OBS: El internauta ya tiene otra palabra esotérica para incorporar a su vocabulario: spoofing. Es la denominación inglesa que recibe el engaño sobre la identidad de quien envía un correo.