English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security)
e-mail spoofing [correct, noun]
DEF: The forgery of an e-mail header so that the message appears to have originated from someone or somewhere other than the actual source.
CONT: In its simplest (and most easily detected) form, e-mail spoofing involves simply setting the display name or "from" field or outgoing messages to show a name or address other than the actual one from which the message is sent.
OBS: E-mail spoofing is a technique commonly used for spam e-mail and phishing to hide the origin of an e-mail message.
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI)
usurpation d’adresse électronique [correct, feminine noun]; mystification de courriel [feminine noun]; mystification par courriel [feminine noun]
CONT: […] usurpation d’adresse électronique. Technique utilisée pour faire croire aux utilisateurs qu'un message provient d’une autre personne. Les attaques par usurpation d’identité consistent à envoyer des courriels avec des informations d’en-tête frauduleuses, que le logiciel client affiche comme l'adresse réelle de l'expéditeur.
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Seguridad de IT)
suplantación de identidad de correo electrónico [correct, feminine noun]; suplantación de correo electrónico [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La suplantación de identidad de correo electrónico ocurre cuando un ciberatacante envía un email en el que se hace pasar por otra entidad o persona, falsificando la dirección del remitente para hacerla pasar por la dirección legítima.