English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Telecommunications Facilities)
network router [correct]
DEF: A network device that can ship data from one network to another.
CONT: Network router. One of the basic network connectivity devices is a router. A router transfers network packets between two different networks. In order for network traffic to get from one computer to another on the Internet, this traffic normally has to traverse a number of routers.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Installations de télécommunications)
routeur réseau [correct, masculine noun]; routeur de réseaux [masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: La technique d’usurpation d’adresse IP [...] consiste à modifier les adresses IP dans l'en-tête des paquets de données transmis à un port d’entrée du routeur réseau. Bien que la fausse adresse IP ne soit reconnue valide qu'à l'intérieur du réseau, les anciens routeurs étaient souvent incapables de distinguer les données transmises depuis l'intérieur du réseau de celles transmises depuis l'extérieur.