English (Property Law (civil law))
right of habitation [correct]
OBS: In Civil Law. The right of a person to live in the house of another without prejudice to the property. It is differed from a usufruct in this that the usufructuary might apply the house to any purpose -- as of a store ...; whereas the person having the right of habitation could only use it for the residence of himself and family; ...
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
droit d’habitation [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le droit d’habitation est plus réduit encore que l'usage : ce n’ est en effet que «l'usus »d’une habitation, le droit de se servir d’une maison avec sa famille.