English (Air Traffic Control; Surveillance and Formalities (Air Transport))
upper control area [correct]; UTA [correct]
DEF: A horizontal segment of the upper information region within which air traffic control is exercised and within which all flights must be operated in accordance with IFR.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Contrôles et formalités (Transport aérien))
région supérieure de contrôle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; UTA [officially approved]
DEF: [...] régions de contrôle établies dans les régions supérieures d’information de vol et qui ne sont pas des voies aériennes.
OBS: Terme et abréviation uniformisés par le CUTA - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Vigilancia y formalidades (Transporte aéreo))
región superior de control [correct, feminine noun]