English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control)
time of activation [correct, standardized]
DEF: The time, expressed in co-ordinated universal time (UTC), at which an aircraft departs from, or is estimated to arrive over, a specified point of activation.
OBS: time of activation: term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens)
heure d’activation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Exprimée en temps universel coordonné(UTC), heure à laquelle un aéronef quitte un point d’activation spécifié, ou heure estimée d’arrivée au-dessus d’un tel point.
OBS: heure d’activation : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.