English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
estimate [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The time, in UTC [coordinated universal time], at which an IFR [instrument flight rules] aircraft is calculated, by either the controller, the pilot or through automated means, to arrive over a significant point.
OBS: estimate: term and standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
estimée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; heure estimée [feminine noun]
DEF: Heure UTC [temps universel coordonné] à laquelle un aéronef IFR [règles de vol aux instruments] est censé, selon le contrôleur, le pilote ou les moyens automatisés, arriver au-dessus d’un point significatif.
OBS: estimée : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.