English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
cervix of uterus [correct]; uterine cervix [correct]; neck of uterus [correct]; neck of womb [correct]
DEF: The lower part of the uterus extending from the isthmus of the uterus into the vagina.
OBS: cervix of uterus; uterine cervix: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.03.010: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
col de l’utérus [correct, masculine noun]; col utérin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Segment inférieur de l’utérus relié au corps par l’isthme.
OBS: col de l'utérus; col utérin : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.1.03.010 : numéro d’identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales)
cuello uterino [correct, masculine noun]; cuello del útero [correct, masculine noun]; cervix [Latin]
DEF: Parte inferior y más estrecha del útero, que está unida a la vagina.