English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Reproduction (Medicine))
mechanical barrier
CONT: The object of using a diaphragm or cap is to close off the entrance to the womb to stop any sperms from getting in ... This form of contraception is a kind of female equivalent of the french letter and it too comes within the category of the so-called mechanical barriers.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Reproduction (Médecine))
barrière mécanique [feminine noun]
OBS: Les obturateurs féminins ont pour but d’empêcher les spermatozoïdes d’atteindre le col utérin en constituant au fond du vagin un obstacle mécanique.