English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Cancers and Oncology)
staging [correct, standardized]
DEF: The classification of the severity of a disease in stages on the basis of the signs and symptoms and the paraclinical tests.
CONT: Assessment of the body burden and spread of cancer by clinical means (staging) is important in developing the treatment plan. Most staging systems assess the size of the primary tumor and define regional lymph node involvement, as well as the presence or absence of distant metastatic disease. It is important to distinguish between clinical and pathologic staging and to recognize that pathologic staging employing surgical biopsy is generally more accurate.
OBS: staging: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Cancers et oncologie)
stadification [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; détermination des stades d’une maladie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; détermination du stade [correct, feminine noun]; classification par stade [correct, feminine noun]; bilan d’extension [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Classification de la gravité d’une maladie en stades à partir des signes et symptômes et des tests paracliniques.
CONT: Stadification des tumeurs du col utérin.
OBS: stadification; détermination des stades d’une maladie : termes et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
determinación del estado [correct, feminine noun]