English (Genitourinary Surgery)
vacuum suction curettage
OBS: Vacuum suction (curetage) has become the most practical and widely used technique of all those available for evacuating the uterus in the first trimester of pregnancy. Anesthesia is slowly induced ... a double-toothed forcept is applied to the soft cervix ... With the uterus under tension the cervix is cleared of any mucus. The cervix is then gently dilated...(and) the suction curet ... may be introduced into the cavity os and attached to a mechanical or electrical aspirator which will produce a negative pressure. The negative pressure dislodges the conceptus, which is then picked up by the suction apparatus.
French (Chirurgie génito-urinaire)
avortement par aspiration [masculine noun]
OBS: Après dilatation du col [...] on procède à une introduction de petites tubulaires de diamètre différent selon l'âge de la grossesse, et selon la dilatation que l'on a obtenue du col utérin, puis, avec un système de pompe à vide ou d’aspirateur, on aspire lentement le contenu utérin.