English (Animal Diseases)
postparturient laminitis [correct]; post-parturient laminitis [correct]; foal founder
CONT: A mare may develop postparturient laminitis shortly after foaling as a sequela of infection arising from retention of part of the fetal membranes or of a uterine infection without retention of fetal membranes.
French (Maladies des animaux)
fourbure de parturition [correct, feminine noun]; fourbure post-partum [correct, feminine noun]; fourbure de post-parturition [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Bien connues chez la jument presqu'aussitôt après la mise bas, les fourbures de parturition sont dues à la rétention d’une partie des enveloppes foetales ou à une infection utérine sans rétention placentaire.