English (Pregnancy)
placenta previa [correct]; placenta praevia [correct]
CONT: Placenta praevia is a complication of pregnancy. The placenta develops in the lower segment of the uterus and may reach or cover part of or all cervix ...
French (Grossesse)
placenta prævia [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Normalement, le placenta se loge en haut, au fond de la cavité utérine, mais, parfois, il va s’insérer en bas. Cette anomalie d’insertion, placenta prævia, augmente les risques de saignements et d’hémorragies.