English (Mammals)
delayed implantation
DEF: Implantation: the process whereby the free-floating blastocyst (early embryo) becomes attached to the uterine wall in mammals.
CONT: In delayed implantation the blastocyst remains dormant in the uterus for periods varying, between species, from 12 days to 11 months.
CONT: In delayed implantation the fertilized egg divides to form a blastocyst which then delays further development until its implantation into the wall of the uterus.
French (Mammifères)
implantation retardée [feminine noun]; implantation différée [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène par lequel, après la fécondation, le blastocyte reste à l'état dormant dans la cavité utérine sans s’attacher à la paroi.
OBS: implantation différée : Terme proposé par un conseiller scientifique au Biodôme de Montréal.