English (Surgical Instruments)
Simpson's uterine sound [correct]; Simpson uterine sound [correct]
DEF: A slender flexible metal rod used to calibrate or dilate the cervical canal, or to hold the uterus in various positions during gynecologic surgery.
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as "Simpson's uterine sound" (Sir James Young Simpson), often disappears over the years. For that reason, the written form "Simpson uterine sound" is also found.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
sonde utérine de Simpson [feminine noun]; hystéromètre de Simpson [masculine noun]