English (Reproduction (Medicine))
frozen embryo transfer [correct]; FET [correct]
DEF: [The procedure] where an embryo that has been frozen (cryopreserved) is thawed and then transferred to the uterus/fallopian tube of a woman with the aim of achieving a pregnancy.
CONT: If you have undergone fertility treatments, you and your partner may have extra embryos that have not been used during your cycles. [...] extra embryos can actually be stored and used later on if you decide to pursue further fertility treatments. Known as frozen embryo transfer, this procedure allows you to thaw and use any remaining embryos after they have been frozen and stored.
French (Reproduction (Médecine))
transfert d’embryon congelé [correct, masculine noun]; TEC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Transfert d’un embryon qu'on a fait décongeler à la cavité utérine pour obtenir une grossesse.
CONT: Lors d’un cycle de FIV [fécondation in vitro], si le nombre d’embryons obtenus est supérieur au nombre d’embryons transférés, le couple a la possibilité de demander la congélation des embryons non transférés en vue de pratiquer un transfert d’embryon congelé (TEC) lors d’une tentative ultérieure.
CONT: Le transfert des embryons congelés. Le jour du transfert embryonnaire, les embryons sont décongelés, lavés pour éliminer les cryoprotecteurs puis remis en culture jusqu’au moment du transfert.
Spanish (Reproducción (Medicina))
transferencia de embrión congelado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento que consiste en transferir un embrión descongelado, el cual fue previamente congelado, al útero de una mujer a fin de lograr un embarazo.
CONT: Programa de transferencia de embriones congelados. Los embriones que no se transfieren al útero son congelados siguiendo un protocolo específico en un congelador-programador y posteriormente almacenados en el banco de embriones. Una vez que la pareja decide descongelar los embriones, la paciente es sometida a un tratamiento sustitutivo [...] Cuando el útero esté receptivo se procederá a la transferencia de los embriones al interior del útero.