English (Legal System; International Public Law)
uti possidetis [correct]
OBS: A phrase used to signify that the parties to a treaty are to retain possession of what they have acquired by force during the war.
CONT: "Uti possidetis" and "status quo." These two phrases often amount to the same thing, and are used to denote actual possession by right of conquest, occupation or otherwise, at some particular moment, which has to be defined with as much exactness as possible in the proposals for a treaty of peace, or in the treaty itself. But while "uti possidetis" relates to the possession of territory, the "status quo" may be the previously existing situation in regard to other matters ...
French (Théorie du droit; Droit international public)
uti possidetis [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Expression de la procédure romaine («selon que vous possédez») utilisée pour caractériser le principe proclamé en 1810 par les républiques hispano-américaines, suivant lequel les limites des États nouvellement constitués seraient les frontières des colonies espagnoles auxquelles se substituaient ces États (sans qu’il en soit fait mention expressément dans leur Charte, le même principe a été repris par les États membres de l’OUA).
OBS: Reproduit de la Liste provisoire de termes juridiques se rapportant aux travaux de la Commission du droit international avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.