English (Radio Waves; Satellite Telecommunications)
useful band
CONT: All the ionospheric effects ... degrade reception at the lower frequencies within the useful band, suggesting that higher frequencies should be used.
French (Ondes radioélectriques; Télécommunications par satellite)
bande utile [feminine noun]
CONT: On peut [...] avoir intérêt à adopter des plans de fréquence où les produits d’intermodulation [...] retombent en dehors de la bande util du récepteur