English (Supports and Reinforcement (Construction))
effective area of reinforcement [correct]
DEF: The area obtained by multiplying the right cross-sectional area of the reinforcement by the cosine of the angle between its direction and the direction for which the effectiveness is to be determined.
French (Étayage et consolidation (Construction))
section utile de l'armature [feminine noun]