English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems))
emulation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A high-fidelity simulation in which the receiver cannot discriminate between the simulated and real emitters.
OBS: Emulation is useful when the actual device is unavailable, unnecessary or undesirable.
OBS: emulation: designation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques))
émulation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Simulation haute-fidélité ne permettant pas au récepteur de faire la différence entre l’émetteur simulé et l’émetteur réel.
OBS: L'émulation est utile lorsque le dispositif en question n’ est pas disponible, nécessaire ou désirable.
OBS: émulation : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.