English (Radio Interference; Military Communications; Electronic Warfare)
jamming [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; jam [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The deliberate interference caused by emissions or reflections that renders unintelligible or falsifies the whole or part of a specific signal. [Designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.]
DEF: Deliberate interference, caused by emissions intended to render unintelligible or falsify the whole or part of a wanted signal. [Definition standardized by NATO.]
OBS: jamming; jam: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and by the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: jamming: designation standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee (CUTEL).
French (Perturbations radio; Transmissions militaires; Guerre électronique)
brouillage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; brouil [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; brouillage intentionnel [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Interférence délibérée par émission ou réflexion pour rendre inintelligible ou pour falsifier un signal particulier, en partie ou dans sa totalité. [Définition uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.]
DEF: Brouillage produit délibérément par des émissions destinées à rendre inintelligibles tout ou partie d’un signal utile, ou à fausser les informations qu'il représente. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN. ]
OBS: brouillage; brouil : désignations unifomisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes et par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
OBS: brouillage intentionnel : désignation normalisée par l’OTAN et uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL) et par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.
Spanish (Perturbaciones radioeléctricas; Comunicaciones militares; Guerra electrónica)
interferencia intencionada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Interferencia deliberada, provocada por señales perturbadoras, cuya finalidad es volver ininteligible o falsificar completamente o en parte la señal deseada.