English (Thermodynamics; Electrical Power Supply)
combined heat and power generation [correct]; combined heat and power [correct, standardized]; CHP [correct, standardized]; CHP; heat and power cogeneration [correct]; HPC [correct]; HPC; cogeneration [correct]; combined heat and power production [correct]; combined heat and electricity generation [correct]; combined heat and electricity production [correct]; combined heat and electricity [correct]; CHE [correct]; CHE; heat and electricity cogeneration [correct]
DEF: The simultaneous generation of electricity and useful heat from a single [primary energy] source.
OBS: combined heat and power; CHP: term and abbreviation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Thermodynamique; Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
production combinée de chaleur et d’électricité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; PCCE [correct, feminine noun]; cogénération de chaleur et d’électricité [correct, feminine noun]; CCE [correct, feminine noun]; CCE; cogénération [correct, feminine noun]; production combinée [correct, feminine noun]; coproduction de chaleur et d’électricité [correct, feminine noun]; génération combinée de chaleur et d’électricité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Production simultanée d’électricité et de chaleur utile à partir d’une même source d’énergie primaire.
OBS: production combinée de chaleur et d’électricité : terme normalisé par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d’inventaire national.
Spanish (Termodinámica; Suministro de energía eléctrica)
producción combinada de calor y electricidad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La producción combinada de calor y electricidad es uno de los métodos de aprovechamiento energético más eficaces, pues permite recuperar más del 90% de la energía para un uso eficiente.