English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Cinematography)
cutaway shot [correct, noun]; cut-away shot [correct, noun]; cutaway [correct, noun]
CONT: Cutaways are commonly used to control the pacing of a scene, cover potential continuity errors, or bridge gaps between different parts of the main action.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Cinématographie)
plan de coupe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le plan de coupe est utile pour dissimuler au montage un plan principal ou pour rythmer la vidéo.