English (Computer Mathematics; Information Processing (Informatics); Artificial Intelligence)
global search [correct]
CONT: Global search is a concept that generalizes binary search, backtracking, branch-and-bound, and other methods which explore a search space by looking at whole sets of possible solutions at once.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Intelligence artificielle)
recherche globale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Lorsqu'il est] utile de pouvoir bondir d’une région de l'espace de recherche vers une autre, potentiellement plus intéressante[, on peut faire appel à la] recherche globale.