English (Signalling (Road Transport))
guide sign [correct]; advisory sign [correct]
CONT: Guide signs inform road users of a destination, distance, direction, street name, point of interest, services or information. ... There are different types of guide signs: destination signs; locator signs; off-road services signs; information signs; [and] tourist facilities signs.
OBS: guide sign; advisory sign: terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Signalisation routière)
panneau d’indication [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les panneaux d’indication indiquent une destination, une distance, une direction, un nom de rue, un point d’intérêt, un service ou une information pouvant être utile aux usagers de la route pendant leur déplacement.
OBS: panneau d’indication : terme proposé par l’Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Señales (Transporte por carretera))
señal de información [correct, feminine noun]; señal informativa [correct, feminine noun]; señal de indicación [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: señal de información: Término utilizado por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.