English (Urban Studies; Urban Sociology; Environmental Management; Tourism (General))
amenity [correct, noun]
DEF: A useful or desirable feature of a place that provides non‐monetary benefits to those who use it but which is not necessary for its use.
OBS: An amenity can be natural (such as an attractive location or accessible woods or water) or made by people (such as a swimming pool or garden).
OBS: amenity: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Urbanisme; Sociologie urbaine; Gestion environnementale; Tourisme (Généralités))
amenité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une aménité est une qualité agréable ou utile associée à un lieu : les espaces verts en sont un bon exemple.
CONT: Une amenité est un bien environnemental comportant des attributs positifs qui peuvent être d’origine humaine ou naturelle. Ce terme couvre une série d’éléments plus large et ne se limite pas aux externalités positives. Un joli paysage, l’air frais non pollué et la biodiversité constituent des aménités.
OBS: amenité : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Urbanismo; Sociología urbana; Gestión del medio ambiente; Turismo (Generalidades))
comodidades [correct, feminine noun, plural]; servicios [correct, masculine noun, plural]; instalaciones [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Cosas necesarias para vivir a gusto y con descanso.