English (Spacecraft; Scientific Instruments; Remote Sensing)
scientific satellite [correct, noun]
CONT: A scientific satellite ... carries instruments to obtain data on magnetic fields, space radiation, Earth and its atmosphere, the Sun or other stars, planets and their moons, and other astronomical objects and phenomena.
French (Engins spatiaux; Instruments scientifiques; Télédétection)
satellite scientifique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas d’un satellite scientifique, la charge utile est constituée de caméras fonctionnant en longueurs [d’onde] différentes, des spectromètres, des radars et autres instruments de [mesure].