English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Video Technology; Cinematography)
J-cut [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a film editing technique where the audio from the next scene begins before the current scene ends, allowing viewers to hear the upcoming audio while still seeing the present visuals.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Vidéotechnique; Cinématographie)
coupe J [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans une coupe J, le son de la scène suivante est lu avant que l'image ne change. Cela crée un effet d’anticipation et peut être utile lors de l'introduction d’un nouveau personnage ou d’un nouveau lieu avant l'apparition du repère visuel.