English (Courts)
meaningful remedy [correct]
CONT: [An] appropriate and just remedy in the circumstances of a [Canadian] Charter [of Rights and Freedoms] claim is one that meaningfully vindicates the rights and freedoms of the claimants. Naturally, this will take account of the nature of the right that has been violated and the situation of the claimant. A meaningful remedy must be relevant to the experience of the claimant and must address the circumstances in which the right was infringed or denied.
French (Tribunaux)
réparation utile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] la réparation convenable et juste eu égard aux circonstances d’une demande fondée sur la Charte [canadienne des droits et libertés] est celle qui permet de défendre utilement les droits et libertés du demandeur. Il va sans dire qu'elle tient compte de la nature du droit violé et de la situation du demandeur. Une réparation utile doit être adaptée à l'expérience vécue par le demandeur et tenir compte des circonstances de la violation ou de la négation du droit en cause.