English (Government Contracts)
co-venturing of general contractors [correct]
CONT: Co-venturing of general contractors permits an owner (...) to award contracts covering work of unusually large scope instead of several smaller contracts. (...) those co-ventured contracts (...) permit melding of contractors who specialize in different departments of the construction industry into one large organization for the project. Generally, an executive committee is formed to direct the activities of the co-venture. This committee is composed of an officer of each of the companies involved (...)
French (Marchés publics)
groupement d’entreprises [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: (...) lorsqu'un ouvrage complexe demande l'intervention d’entrepreneurs différents, spécialisés, mais que l'indépendance des travaux dans l'espace et le temps n’ est pas possible à réaliser, il peut être utile pour le maître d’ouvrage de créer un lien contractuel entre les entrepreneurs. L'existence de ce lien crée un groupement d’entreprises; généralement l'une d’elles assure pour le compte des autres certaines tâches ou responsabilités, elle est appelée "mandataire commun".