English (Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
useful invention [correct]
CONT: A useful invention solves a problem, improves on or proposes a new use for an existing product, or produces a desirable result. A non-obvious invention is one that would not have been obvious to a person having ordinary skill in the related technology at the time the invention was made.
OBS: An invention may be useful, novel, and nonobvious and still not repay the expense of filing and prosecuting the patent application to the point of issuance.
French (Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
invention utile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un examinateur vérifie la demande, détermine s’il s’agit bien d’une invention utile et accepte ou non d’émettre le brevet.
OBS: Au sens de l’article 2 de la Loi sur les brevets, pour qu’une invention soit considérée utile, elle doit avoir une valeur industrielle. L’invention doit servir à quelque chose. Elle doit être utilisée dans un but fonctionnel. Les inventeurs doivent donc être en mesure d’expliquer au moins une façon de réaliser et de mettre en application leur invention d’une manière concrète.