English (Acoustics (Physics); Artificial Intelligence; Information Processing (Informatics))
speech intelligibility [correct]
DEF: Capability of a speech output to be understood correctly, usually measured as a percentage of speech units. (ISO/CEI, 2382-29, 1996).
CONT: The effect of noise upon speech intelligibility is determined by averaging the readings of three bands, 5 000 Hz, 1 000 Hz and 2 000 Hz.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Intelligence artificielle; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
intelligibilité des conversations [correct, feminine noun]; intelligibilité de la parole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité d’une sortie de parole à être comprise correctement, généralement exprimée en pourcentage d’unités de parole. (ISO/CEI, 2382-29, 1996).
CONT: les bruits produisent certains effets bien déterminés [...] : la surdité, la réduction d’intelligibilité des conversations et la non-audibilité d’un signal acoustique utile.