English (Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
calibration matrix [correct]
CONT: Without any information on the matrix, the fissile mass is often overestimated due to safety procedures and by considering the most disadvantageous calibration coefficient corresponding to the most absorbing and moderating calibration matrix.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique atomique)
matrice d’étalonnage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Mesure des neutrons prompts de fission induite par neutrons thermiques. ] Le signal utile est […] proportionnel à la quantité d’isotopes fissiles, ce qui permet de déterminer celle-ci, moyennant des mesures d’étalonnage avec des masses de matière fissile connues contenues dans des matrices représentatives de l'objet réel. On parle de matrice d’étalonnage.