English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Transmission and Reception)
adjacent-signal selectivity
CONT: adjacent-signal selectivity is measured by the level of an unwanted signal at a frequency near to that of the wanted signal which results in a degradation of the wanted modulated signal at the output of the receiver either: by a specified change in the ratio -or to a specified value -.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Émission et réception radio)
sélectivité pour le signal adjacent [feminine noun]
CONT: la sélectivité pour le signal adjacent est mesurée par le niveau du signal brouilleur de fréquence voisine de celle du signal utile, qui se traduit par une dégradation du signal modulé utile à la sortie du récepteur correspondant :-soit à une modification du rapport [soit à un abaissement jusqu'à une valeur déterminée de ce même rapport]