English (Remote Sensing)
product [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Remote sensing data user products are generated from transmitted satellite signals. A product is a set of data whose phase is intermediate between measured signal and useful information. Many complex levels of products can be offered. They vary in price, processing delay, geometry and data content.
OBS: product: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
produit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les utilisateurs de la télédétection utilisent des «produits» issus du signal transmis par un satellite. Un produit est donc une donnée qui se trouve à une phase intermédiaire entre le signal mesuré et l'information utile. Plusieurs niveaux de complexité peuvent être proposés, ils diffèrent par leur coût, leur délai d’exécution, leur géométrie, leur contenu en information, etc.
OBS: produit : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).