English (Telecommunications Transmission)
selectivity [correct]
DEF: The ability of a receiver to discriminate, by frequency-dependent selection, between a desired signal and co-existent undesired signals at other frequencies.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
sélectivité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d’un récepteur à séparer le signal utile d’un signal brouilleur, en utilisant le décalage ou les répartitions différentes de leurs composantes spectrales sur l'échelle des fréquences.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
selectividad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Característica de un receptor que determina el grado en el cual él mismo es capaz de diferenciar entre la señal deseada y las señales indeseadas o perturbaciones de frecuencias diferentes.