English (Environmental Management; Soil Pollution; Waste Management; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
derelict site [correct, standardized]
DEF: A site so damaged by human activity as to be incapable of beneficial use without treatment.
OBS: Damage may be to the aesthetic, physical, engineering, environmental or contamination aspects of the site.
OBS: derelict site: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Gestion environnementale; Pollution du sol; Gestion des déchets; Études et analyses environnementales)
site dégradé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Site tellement endommagé par l'activité humaine qu'il n’ est plus utilement exploitable sans traitement.
OBS: Le dommage peut toucher à des aspects esthétiques, physiques, mécaniques, environnementaux ou à la contamination du site.
OBS: site dégradé : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).