English (Construction Site Organization; Execution of Work (Construction))
construction management [correct]
CONT: Construction management contracts (...) provide that the contractor is to furnish management and supervisory services (...) These (...) may include preparation of contract documents (...), scheduling of the work, purchasing of items of materials and equipment, taking bids and making recommendations as to awards, and supervising the construction contractors. It may also include engineering services (...)
French (Organisation des chantiers; Exécution des travaux de construction)
pilotage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la fonction de pilotage [...] peut utilement concerner tous les actes liés à la construction, décisions, études, commandes, etc. Elle est alors assurée par une entité indépendante appelée pilote.
DEF: Organisation et conduite d’un chantier consistant notamment à définir les tâches à exécuter, à contrôler leur avancement et à rechercher avec les entreprises les solutions à apporter en cas de dépassement des délais prévisionnels.