English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
radiotheodolite [correct]; radio theodolite
DEF: An electronic theodolite which determines the direction of a radio transmitter carried by a free balloon in the atmosphere.
CONT: RDF [radio direction finding] systems use a tracking device called a radio theodolite to measure the position of the balloon relative to the ground station. The radio theodolite, which resembles a small tracking radar system, measures the azimuth and elevation angles to the radiosonde relative to the ground station. The radio theodolite automatically follows the motion of the balloon by tracking the primary lobe of the radiosonde's transmitter, making adjustments to the tilt and pointing direction of the antenna as it follows the signal from the sonde.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
radiothéodolite [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Théodolite électronique qui détermine la direction d’un émetteur radioélectrique emporté par un ballon libre dans l’atmosphère.
CONT: Les mesures en altitude effectuées par les stations de radiosondage sont utilement complétées par des mesures de vent réalisées à l'aide de radar, de radiothéodolites, de procédés optiques, de systèmes de navigation radioélectriques, ou encore de satellites géostationnaires.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
radioteodolito [masculine noun]
DEF: Teodolito electrónico para determinar la posición en el espacio de un transmisor de radio transportado por un globo libre.