English (Engineering Tests and Reliability)
usability test [correct, standardized]
DEF: A test that involves observing individuals while they are using a product that was submitted to them, the goal being to determine to what extent the product suits its intended purpose and what aspects of the product could be improved.
OBS: usability test: term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
test d’utilisabilité [correct, masculine noun]; test d’utilisation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; essai d’utilisabilité [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; essai d’utilisation [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Test qui consiste à observer des personnes pendant qu’elles utilisent un produit qu’on leur a présenté, le but étant de déterminer dans quelle mesure le produit convient pour l’usage auquel il est destiné et lesquels de ses aspects peuvent être améliorés.
OBS: test d’utilisation : terme normalisé par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.