English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
azimuth encoder [correct]
CONT: The azimuth encoder is used during stabilization, satellite targeting and signal tracking decisions requiring drive in azimuth.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
encodeur d’azimut [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Attention : la station 2 est peu utilisable : l'encodeur d’azimut de la station 2 est défectueux, mais on peut lire l'angle sur le vu-mètre [...]