English (Energy Transformation)
energy source [correct]; source of energy [correct]
DEF: A naturally occurring substance or phenomenom from which energy is obtained.
CONT: The energy sources are normally divided into two groups. Renewable and non-renewable. A renewable energy source is an energy source that can never run out. Examples are wind, water and sun. A non-renewable energy source is an energy source that we consume faster than it is produced, such as oil and coal.
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
source d’énergie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une source d’énergie est une matière première ou un phénomène pouvant être exploités afin d’obtenir une forme d’énergie utilisable par l'homme.
Spanish (Transformación de la energía)
fuente de energía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aquello que permite la producción de energía útil, bien directamente o bien mediante procesos de transformación.