English (Mountain Sports)
ring bend [correct]; American knot [correct]; tape knot [correct, Great Britain]; water knot [correct, United States]; overhand bend
DEF: The only knot to be used for joining tape ends together.
CONT: Water knot. This knot is used with webbing or straps. It binds two such items together.
OBS: "Overhand bend" is not to be confused with "overhand knot."
French (Sports de montagne)
nœud de sangle [correct, masculine noun]; nœud américain [correct, masculine noun]; nœud plat double [masculine noun]
CONT: Le nœud de sangle [...] Le seul nœud sûr pour réunir deux bouts de sangle [...] utilisable aussi sur une cordelette.