English (Guns (Land Forces))
trail wheel [correct]
CONT: The APU [auxiliary propulsion unit] is brought into use at various stages of the gun's deployment - being used ... for steering the trail wheels ...
OBS: The wheel is on the FH70 [field howitzer of the 70s].
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
roulette des flèches [feminine noun]
CONT: Le moteur auxiliaire est en outre utilisable à divers stades de la mise en œuvre pour orienter les roulettes des flèches pendant la marche [...]
OBS: La roulette fait partie de l’obusier de campagne FH70.