English (Airfields; Airport Runways and Areas; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
landing distance available (helicopter) [correct, officially approved]; LDAH [correct, officially approved]; landing distance available, helicopter [correct]; LDAH [correct]; LDAH; landing distance available
DEF: The length of the final approach and take-off area plus any additional area declared available and suitable for helicopters to complete the landing manoeuvre from a defined height.
OBS: landing distance available (helicopter); LDAH: designations and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérodromes; Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
distance utilisable à l'atterrissage(hélicoptère) [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LDAH [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; distance utilisable à l'atterrissage [feminine noun]
DEF: Longueur de l'aire d’approche finale et de décollage, augmentée de la longueur de toute aire supplémentaire, déclarée utilisable et permettant aux hélicoptères de mener à bien la manœuvre d’atterrissage à partir d’une hauteur définie.
OBS: distance utilisable à l'atterrissage(hélicoptère) ;LDAH : désignations et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale(OACI).
Spanish (Aeródromos; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
distancia de aterrizaje disponible [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; LDAH [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Longitud del área de aproximación final y de despegue más cualquier área adicional que se ha declarado disponible y adecuada para que los helicópteros completen la maniobra de aterrizaje a partir de una determinada altura.
OBS: distancia de aterrizaje disponible; LDAH: término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).