English (Airfields; Airport Runways and Areas)
landing surface [correct, officially approved]
DEF: That part of the surface of an aerodrome which the aerodrome authority has declared available for the normal ground or water run of aircraft landing in a particular direction.
OBS: landing surface: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aérodromes; Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
surface d’atterrissage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie de la surface d’un aérodrome que l'administration de l'aérodrome a déclaré utilisable pour le roulement normal au sol des aéronefs atterrissant ou pour l'hydroplanage normal des hydroaéronefs amerrissant dans une direction donnée.
OBS: surface d’atterrissage : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Aeródromos; Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
superficie de aterrizaje [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Parte de la superficie del aeródromo que la jefatura del mismo haya declarado como utilizable para el recorrido normal en tierra o en el agua de las aeronaves que aterricen o amaren en un sentido determinado.
OBS: superficie de aterrizaje: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).