English (Airport Runways and Areas; Air Traffic Control)
final approach and take-off area [correct, officially approved]; FATO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A defined area over which the final phase of the approach manoeuvre to hover or landing is completed and from which the take-off manoeuvre is commenced. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: Where the FATO is to be used by performance Class 1 helicopters, the defined area includes the rejected take-off area available.
OBS: final approach and take-off area; FATO: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport; Circulation et trafic aériens)
aire d’approche finale et de décollage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FATO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aire définie au-dessus de laquelle se déroule la phase finale de la manœuvre d’approche jusqu’au vol stationnaire ou jusqu’à l’atterrissage et à partir de laquelle commence la manœuvre de décollage. [Définition uniformisée par l’OACI.]
OBS: Lorsque la FATO est destinée aux hélicoptères de classe de performances 1, l'aire définie comprend l'aire de décollage interrompu utilisable.
OBS: aire d’approche finale et de décollage; FATO : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto; Control de tránsito aéreo)
área de aproximación final y de despegue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FATO [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Área definida en la que termina la fase final de la maniobra de aproximación hasta el vuelo estacionario o el aterrizaje y a partir de la cual empieza la maniobra de despegue. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Cuando la FATO esté destinada a los helicópteros de Clase de performance 1, el área definida comprenderá el área de despegue interrumpido disponible.
OBS: área de aproximación final y de despegue; FATO: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).