English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Energy Transformation)
thermal power [correct, standardized]; thermal output [correct]; thermal power of a reactor [correct]; thermal output of a reactor [correct]; heat output of a reactor
DEF: The power corresponding to the heat output available for the production of energy in a reactor.
OBS: thermal power: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: thermal power; thermal output; thermal power of a reactor: terms extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Transformation de l'énergie)
puissance thermique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; puissance thermique d’un réacteur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Puissance correspondant au dégagement de chaleur utilisable pour la production d’énergie dans un réacteur.
OBS: puissance thermique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO en 1997.
OBS: puissance thermique; puissance thermique d’un réacteur : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Reactores nucleares de fisión; Transformación de la energía)
potencia térmica de un reactor [feminine noun]