English (Energy Transformation)
rejected heat [correct]
CONT: Typically 67% of the energy that enters the engine is not converted into useable energy, but escapes to the atmosphere as rejected heat (exhaust and radiant energy).
French (Transformation de l'énergie)
chaleur rejetée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Habituellement, 67 % de l'énergie qui pénètre dans le moteur n’ est pas convertie en énergie utilisable, mais s’échappe plutôt dans l'atmosphère sous forme de chaleur rejetée(échappement et énergie radiante).