English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
average-velocity logarithmic profile [correct]
CONT: ... the simulations based on the average-velocity logarithmic profile generate mounds profiled parallel to the current whereas those based on two-point velocity profiles generate circular mounds.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
profil de vitesse moyenne logarithmique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On note aussi que les simulations utilisant un profil de vitesse moyenne logarithmique produisent des monticules profilés parallèlement au courant tandis que les simulations basées sur les profils de vitesse mesurés à deux endroits produisent des monticules circulaires.