English (Internet and Telematics)
virtual server [correct, noun]
CONT: A virtual server is a type of software-enabled server that can be created by partitioning a physical server—often referred to as the host or bare metal server—into smaller, self-contained segments. A virtual server can replicate the functions of any type of server, while also sharing resources with other types of virtual servers.
French (Internet et télématique)
serveur virtuel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un serveur virtuel est un dossier présent sur le disque dur d’un serveur web physique. Chaque serveur virtuel hébergé par le serveur physique fonctionne comme un serveur web physique. Si, techniquement, il n’ y a qu'une machine, l'utilisateur pense être en présence de plusieurs machines.
OBS: serveur virtuel : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 19 février 2026.