English (IT Security; Communication and Information Management)
authentication factor [correct, noun]
CONT: Authentication factors fall into one of the following classes: something the user knows, … something the user has … or something the user is or does …
CONT: The authentication factor refers to the property of the parameter being used to validate the user identity during the authentication process.
French (Sécurité des TI; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
facteur d’authentification [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les facteurs d’authentification appartiennent à l'une des trois classes suivantes : ce que l'utilisateur sait, […] ce que l'utilisateur possède [ou] ce que l'utilisateur est ou fait […]
CONT: Le facteur d’authentification fait référence à la propriété du paramètre servant à valider l'identité de l'utilisateur durant le processus d’authentification.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información)
factor de autenticación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un factor de autenticación es una forma de confirmar tu identidad cuando intentas iniciar sesión. Por ejemplo, una contraseña es un tipo de factor, es algo que usted sabe.