English (Communication and Information Management)
data format management [correct]; DFM [correct]
DEF: [The] application of a systematic approach to the selection and use of the data formats used to encode information for storage on a computer.
CONT: Big data management in life sciences will be able to combine classical data management ... and data analysis ... with specific data format management.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information)
gestion des formats de données [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour en savoir davantage sur la gestion des formats de données, la copie d’informations de formats de données ou la modification du fichier de configuration des formats de données, reportez-vous au Guide de l'utilisateur de Configuration Manager ou contactez l'administrateur.