English (Video Technology)
interactive multimedia [correct]
OBS: Term and equivalent used in Making Our Voices Heard: Canadian Broadcasting and Film for the 21st Century, Report of the Mandate Review Committee, January 1996. This report is also known as the Juneau Report, named after its chairman.
DEF: Entertainment and information delivered in digital form and incorporating audiovisual material that can be manipulated directly by end-users.
French (Vidéotechnique)
multimédia interactif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme et équivalent tirés de : Faire entendre nos voix, Le cinéma et la télévision du Canada au 21e siècle, Comité d’examen des mandats SRC, ONF, Téléfilm, janvier 1996. Ce rapport est également appelé Rapport Juneau du nom du président du comité.
DEF: Système de transmission numérique d’information et de divertissement, incorporant de l'audio-visuel que l'utilisateur peut traiter directement.