English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
cardholder identification [correct, standardized]
DEF: The process of checking whether the cardholder is the authorized user.
OBS: cardholder identification: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
identification du titulaire de carte [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus permettant de vérifier si le titulaire d’une carte est l'utilisateur autorisé.
OBS: identification du titulaire de carte : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.