English (IT Security; Electronic Warfare)
guard [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A functional unit that provides a security filter between two data processing systems operating at different security levels or between a user terminal and a database to filter out data that the user is not authorized to access.
OBS: guard: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel and standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Sécurité des TI; Guerre électronique)
gardien [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui fournit un filtre de sécurité entre deux systèmes informatiques opérant à des niveaux de sécurité différents ou entre un terminal d’utilisateur et une base de données pour éliminer les données auxquelles l'utilisateur n’ est pas autorisé à avoir accès.
OBS: gardien : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre et normalisées par l’ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.