English (Travel Agencies)
option [correct]
DEF: Time frame given for payment to be made to assure or guarantee a confirmed reservation. Failure to get payment to the tour operator by the date given will usually result in automatic cancellation of the booking. It is a good practice to call the tour operator a day or two before the option date to ensure payment has been received by them. Options are given for deposits and final payments and are described in the "Booking" or "Reservation" terms and conditions at the back of the brochure.
OBS: The travel agency will then receive, in the passenger's name, a confirmed offer of accommodation for the chosen voyage with an "option date".
French (Agences de voyage)
option [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à bloquer une ou plusieurs prestations pour un délai déterminé, en faveur d’un utilisateur en lui garantissant l'attribution définitive, sous réserve qu'il confirme sa demande avant la fin de ce délai ou qu'il achète cette ou ces prestations.