English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
open-ended exploration [correct]
CONT: Open ended exploration mode: the student can build circuits and experiment with them while still receiving tutorial assistance, explanations, and demonstrations from the system.
CONT: Open-ended Exploration. Students can construct circuits, explore their behavior (by changing the states of devices, inserting faults and adding or deleting components), and request explanations for the observed behaviors. Students can thus create their own problems and experiment with circuits. The system thereby permits an open-ended exploratory learning strategy.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
exploration libre [correct, feminine noun]; exploration ouverte [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: Les fonctions d’accès à l'information permettent à un utilisateur, dans un premier temps, de se familiariser avec certains aspects du domaine. Cette première partie de la démarche est l'exploration libre, par opposition à l'exploration structurée, caractérisée par une approche plus systématique face aux différentes connaissances.
CONT: Exploration libre en vue d’identifier les objets et les variables du domaine d’étude.