English (Internet and Telematics)
alternate recipient [correct]
DEF: A user or distribution list to which the originator can (but need not) request that a message or probe be conveyed if and only if it cannot be conveyed to an immediate recipient.
French (Internet et télématique)
destinataire suppléant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Utilisateur ou liste de distribution vers lequel l'expéditeur peut demander qu'un message ou un essai soit envoyé lorsqu'il ne peut être transmis à un destinataire direct.