English (Law of Contracts (common law); Electronic Commerce)
browse-wrap agreement [correct]; browse wrap agreement [correct]; browse-wrap contract [correct]; browse wrap contract [correct]
CONT: Browse-wrap agreements usually consist of a link or a button within a webpage to direct the user to another page that displays the terms and conditions of use of the website. For example, merely browsing or visiting a webpage may be sufficient to communicate assent to a set of terms linked off of it. In some circumstances, the downloading of website content may also constitute valid communication of acceptance.
CONT: [...] there is no reason why browse-wrap contracts should be subjected to stricter requirements for validity (e.g., proof that the other party read the agreement and that he or she intended to be bound) when in most instances browse-wrap contracts comply with the basic minimum requirements of validity.
OBS: A browse-wrap agreement assumes that by browsing a website the user has accepted the agreement, regardless of whether the terms are brought to the user's attention.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Commerce électronique)
conclusion de contrat en ligne [correct, feminine noun]; conclusion de convention en ligne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans le cadre du commerce électronique, on parle de « conclusion de contrat en ligne ou conclusion de convention en ligne » lorsqu’un utilisateur de site Web accepte de donner son consentement aux conditions établies par un professionnel ou une entreprise qui exerce son commerce sur l’Internet afin de conclure une offre d’achat de bien ou d’une prestation de service.
CONT: Le commerce électronique a pour objet de permettre la conclusion de contrat en ligne entre l'Utilisateur du service et ses propres clients. L'Utilisateur du service s’engage à respecter la loi applicable notamment quant aux modalités de la vente à distance.
OBS: Dans le cadre d’un contrat en ligne, on pourrait dire qu’il y a d’abord une présomption que l’utilisateur a pris connaissance des modalités du contrat avant d’accepter l’offre d’achat ou de donner son consentement à une prestation de service.