English (Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Applications of Automation)
Virtual Interface Environment Workstation [correct]; VIEW [correct]
DEF: A highly effective telerobotic control interface for amplifying the power of existing telepresence operations. Besides the virtual world display, it has a stereo video camera on a remote, gimbaled platform, capable of providing stereo imagery in real time.
French (Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Automatisation et applications)
système VIEW [masculine noun]; poste d’interface pour environnement virtuel [masculine noun]; poste VIEW [masculine noun]
OBS: Poste qui permet à un utilisateur de se transporter virtuellement à distance en utilisant la télérobotique comme intermédiaire via une liaison de télécommunications. L'utilisateur équipé d’une visière et de tout autre équipement de réalité virtuelle peut voir ce que voit le télérobot lui-même équipé de deux caméras.