English (Surveying Instruments)
digital level
DEF: ... level that at the touch of a button can determine the exact height and distance of the target point. The measuring principle is based on digital image processing for maximum economy and outstanding reliability.
French (Instruments d'arpentage)
niveau numérique [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] niveau pouvant déterminer l'altitude exacte et la distance à la mire par une seule pression de touche. Le principe de mesure, basé sur le traitement d’image par voie numérique, offre à l'utilisateur grande sécurité et gain de temps.