English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
teleprocessing [correct, standardized]; TP [correct]; remote-access data processing [correct, standardized]; remote processing [correct]; remote computing
DEF: Data processing by means of a remote computer to which a user is linked by data communication facilities.
OBS: teleprocessing; remote-access data processing: terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
télétraitement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; traitement à distance [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement des données par un ordinateur à distance auquel un utilisateur est relié par des moyens de communication de données.
OBS: télétraitement : terme et définition reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
teleprocesamiento [correct, masculine noun]; teleproceso [correct, masculine noun]; procesamiento de datos de acceso remoto [correct, masculine noun]; procesamiento a distancia [correct, masculine noun]; teletratamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Procesamiento de datos a distancia por medio de una combinación de ordenadores y de instalaciones de comunicación de datos.