English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Electronic Devices)
electro-optical device [correct]; EO device [correct]
CONT: Organic materials have long been looked to with the hope of applying them as components in electro-optical devices such as flat-panel displays (FPDs). In many of these devices it is essential to control the order and alignment of these materials.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Dispositifs électroniques)
dispositif électro-optique [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif EO [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Dans le cas d’un] dispositif électro-optique, la résolution du système dépend de la dimension et de la densité des pixels, aussi bien pour la caméra que pour l'affichage, alors que la résolution spatiale, pour l'utilisateur, dépend de la dimension de l'affichage et de la distance à laquelle il regarde cet affichage.