English (Informatics)
remote application [correct]
CONT: If there is no remote application setting the default values, DXLInput will output the value specified by default. If a remote application sets the value, that value overrides default. This parameter provides a mechanism that makes it easier to debug visual programs that are intended to be used and controlled by remote DXLink applications.
French (Informatique)
application distante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans cet état, l'application distante va répondre aux paquets call_rq avec call_ack en attendant une réponse de la part de l'utilisateur pour accepter ou refuser l'appel. L'application distante envoie un paquet de call_acc si l'utilisateur décide d’accepter la communication et passe à l'état OK. L'application distante envoie un paquet call_rej avec comme cause «reject» si l'utilisateur distant refuse la communication.