English (Informatics)
application [correct, officially approved]; computer application [correct, see observation]
DEF: Any user problem to which data processing techniques are applied. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
CONT: Computer application is a general term for the uses to which a computer may be put.
OBS: application: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
OBS: See also the record "computer application in education."
French (Informatique)
application [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; application sur ordinateur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Problème particulier d’un utilisateur auquel on applique les procédures du traitement automatique des données. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI. ]
CONT: «Application» est un nom générique désignant une utilisation particulière des techniques informatiques qui vise à intégrer l’emploi d’un ordinateur dans une quelconque activité : gestion administrative, contrôle de procédés industriels, traduction automatique, etc.
OBS: application : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Informática)
aplicación [correct, feminine noun]; aplicación de la computadora [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; aplicación del ordenador [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Problema o tarea específica que va a ejecutarse mediante el procesamiento de datos; por ejemplo, control de inventario, nómina, recuperación de información o proyectos de gestión.
CONT: Las aplicaciones se llaman, por lo general, de cálculo, aquellas que necesitan un volumen de cálculo considerable, o de proceso de datos, aquellas en que la capacidad de manipulación de datos es de la mayor importancia.
OBS: aplicación de la computadora (ordenador): término general con que se designan los usos o fines a que puede destinarse la computadora (ordenador).