English (Computer Mathematics)
k-means algorithm [correct]
CONT: [The] k-means algorithm identifies k number of centroids, and then allocates every data point to the nearest cluster, while keeping the centroids as small as possible.
OBS: The "means" in the k-means refers to averaging of the data; that is, finding the centroid.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
algorithme des k-moyennes [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme des nuées dynamiques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'algorithme des k-moyennes [...] est un algorithme couramment utilisé en analyse de données. Il permet de partitionner une collection d’objets en K classes, K étant un nombre fixé par l'utilisateur.