English (Internet and Telematics)
web application server [correct, see observation]; Web application server [correct]
CONT: In many usages, the application server combines or works with a Web (Hypertext Transfer Protocol) server and is called a Web application server.
OBS: web application server: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique)
serveur d’applications Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Les serveurs d’applications Web constituent l'alternative aux CGI. Ils apportent beaucoup de confort aux développeurs : ils proposent des assistants pour accéder aux bases de données, ils permettent de gérer une session utilisateur ainsi que l'état de l'application.
OBS: serveur d’applications Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.