English (Programming Languages; Artificial Intelligence; Data Banks and Databases)
query language [correct, standardized]; QL [correct]; interrogation language [correct]; search language [correct]
DEF: A data manipulation language used by end users to retrieve and possibly modify data in a database.
OBS: query language: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
OBS: query language: term standardized by ISO.
French (Langages de programmation; Intelligence artificielle; Banques et bases de données)
langage d’interrogation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; langage de recherche [correct, masculine noun]; langage de consultation [correct, masculine noun]; langage de requête [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Langage de manipulation de données permettant à l'utilisateur final d’extraire et éventuellement de modifier les données d’une base de données.
OBS: langage d’interrogation : terme et définition normalisés par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduits avec son autorisation.
OBS: langage d’interrogation : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Lenguaje de programación; Inteligencia artificial; Bancos y bases de datos)
lenguaje de interrogación [correct, masculine noun]; lenguaje de consulta [correct, masculine noun]; lenguaje de preguntas [masculine noun]; lenguaje Query [masculine noun]
DEF: Lenguaje general de consultas a la base de datos.
CONT: Como los lenguajes de programación, los lenguajes de interrogación o consulta tienen su gramática propia, sintaxis y reglas y brindan al usuario vías bastante flexibles para tener acceso a la base de datos sin tener que planear de antemano toda clase de preguntas concebibles.