English (Testing and Debugging; Computer Programs and Programming; IT Security)
program testing [correct, officially approved]; program test
DEF: The running of a program against a predetermined series of users specified data to arrive at a predictable result for the purpose of establishing program acceptability.
OBS: program testing: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Test et débogage; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
essai de programme [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Exécution d’un programme avec une série prédéterminée de données d’essai fournies par l'utilisateur en vue d’obtenir un résultat prévisible établissant l'acceptabilité du programme.
OBS: essai de programme : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Programas y programación (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
prueba de programa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Verificación de un programa (cuyo objetivo es comprobar que se están efectuando de modo correcto las operaciones predeterminadas y que se han detectado todos los errores) con cuyo propósito se ejecuta el programa en una computadora (ordenador), usando, por lo general, datos de prueba.