English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
input medium [correct]
DEF: A medium through which a system acquires data from a user.
OBS: Example: Sound as received by a microphone.
OBS: input medium: The plural form is "input media."
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
média d’entrée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Média par lequel un système acquiert des données de l'utilisateur.
OBS: Exemple : Son tel que reçu par un microphone.