English (Information Processing (Informatics))
batch processing [correct, standardized]; stacked job processing [correct]
DEF: The processing of data or the accomplishment of jobs, accumulated in advance, in such a manner that the user cannot further influence its processing while it is in progress.
OBS: batch processing: term and definition standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
traitement par lots [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement de données, ou réalisation de travaux dont les données et les descriptions ont été regroupées au préalable, dans des conditions telles que l'utilisateur ne puisse plus agir sur les traitements en cours.
OBS: traitement par lots : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO et la CSA International.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
procesamiento por lotes [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procesamiento de datos o la realización de trabajos acumulados, de tal manera que el usuario no puede interferir su procesamiento mientras esta en progreso.
OBS: Técnica que permite la agrupación de definiciones de trabajos múltiples, para su presentación al sistema, el cual reconoce automáticamente las tareas, una después de la otra.