English (Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
interoperability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The capability to communicate, execute programs, or transfer data among various functional units in a manner that requires the user to have little or no knowledge of the unique characteristics of those units.
CONT: Interoperability allows users to communicate with each other across different systems and networks regardless of the machine they happen to use.
OBS: interoperability: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission]; term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission; term standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
interopérabilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; aptitude à l’interfonctionnement [correct, feminine noun, less frequent, standardized]; interfonctionnement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Possibilité de communication, d’exécution de programmes ou de transfert de données entre unités fonctionnelles différentes, de telle manière que l'utilisateur n’ ait que peu ou pas besoin de connaître les caractéristiques propres à chaque unité.
CONT: Les protocoles de communication de la famille TCP/IP [Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol] assurent l’interopérabilité entre des ordinateurs hétérogènes reliés au réseau Internet.
OBS: interopérabilité; aptitude à l’interfonctionnement : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO/IEC (Commission électrotechnique international); termes normalisés par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduits avec son autorisation.
OBS: interopérabilité : terme normalisé par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Operaciones bancarias)
interoperabilidad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad para comunicar, ejecutar programas, o transferir datos por medio varias unidades funcionales en una manera que requiere el usuario tener poco o ningún conocimiento de las únicas características de estas unidades.