English (Testing and Debugging; Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
system testing [correct, standardized, officially approved]; system test
DEF: The running of a system against a predetermined series of user-specified data in order to arrive at a predictable result for the purpose of establishing system acceptability. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: system testing: term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE); officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Test et débogage; Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
essai de système [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Exécution d’un système avec une série prédéterminée de données d’essai fournies par l'utilisateur en vue d’obtenir un résultat prévisible établissant l'acceptabilité du système.
OBS: essai de système : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Prueba y depuración; Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
verificación del sistema [correct, feminine noun]; pruebas del sistema [correct, feminine noun, plural]; prueba del sistema [feminine noun]
DEF: Verificación y/o validación del sistema de acuerdo a sus objetivos iniciales.
CONT: La verificación del sistema es un proceso de comprobación cuando se ejecuta en un medio ambiente de simulación; es un proceso de validación cuando se ejecuta en condiciones reales.