English (Information Processing (Informatics))
soft edit [correct]
DEF: An edit that allows for data to be accepted by a computer system although the system has detected a problem with the data.
CONT: Soft edits avoid the outright "rejection" of the data, which would occur with a hard edit. When a soft edit detects a problem, a message is usually displayed, printed, or written to a log. Contrast with Hard Edit.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
vérification avec avertissement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vérification des données effectuée dans le but de détecter des erreurs. Lorsqu'un problème est décelé, un message d’erreur apparaît à l'écran, permettant à l'utilisateur de corriger l'anomalie. Ce message d’erreur n’ entrave pas le déroulement du traitement.
OBS: Antonyme : vérification avec rejet