English (Urban Studies; Statistical Surveys)
block-face [correct]; street block-face [correct]
DEF: One side of a city street, between consecutive intersections, for which census data are coded and stored on the basis of grid coordinates.
OBS: From these block-faces, the areas for which users request data can be constructed in a building-block fashion.
OBS: street block-face : term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Centroid of a street block-face.
French (Urbanisme; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
côté d’îlot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Côté de rue situé entre deux intersections consécutives.
OBS: Les données de recensement sont codées et stockées pour chaque côté d’îlot [, ce qui] permet de construire les secteurs demandés par l'utilisateur.
OBS: côte d’îlot : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Centre de gravité d’un côté d’îlot.