English (Environmental Economics)
energy user [correct]; energy consumer [correct]
CONT: The industrial sector is the largest energy user, accounting for 39.2 percent of total secondary energy use in 2000. The transportation sector is the second-largest energy user at 28.0 percent, followed by the residential sector at 17.0 percent, the commercial and institutional sector at 13.0 percent and the agriculture sector at 2.8 percent.
OBS: energy user: term used at the Office of Energy Efficiency, Natural Resources Canada, and extracted from its 2001 Annual Report.
French (Économie environnementale)
consommateur d’énergie [correct, masculine noun]; utilisateur d'énergie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Personne (physique ou morale) qui utilise une ressource énergétique pour ses propres besoins.
OBS: Le secteur industriel est le plus grand consommateur d’énergie, puisqu’il était à l’origine de 39,2 pour 100 de la consommation d’énergie secondaire en 2000. Le secteur des transports arrive au deuxième rang, avec 28 pour 100, suivi du secteur résidentiel avec 17 pour 100, des secteurs commercial et institutionnel avec 13 pour 100 et du secteur agricole avec 2,8 pour 100.
OBS: consommateur d’énergie : terme en usage à l’Office de l’efficacité énergétique, Ressources naturelles Canada, et tiré de son rapport annuel de 2001.