English (Internet and Telematics)
third-party cookie [correct]; tracking cookie [correct]
DEF: A cookie stored by an advertiser or other party that places content on [websites visited by the user].
CONT: Usually, websites let advertising networks place ads within their pages. If you click on an ad, another cookie is sent to your browser by the advertiser – that's the third-party cookie. While this type of cookie doesn't pose an internet security threat, there's a privacy issue involved. With every new site you visit that's related to that particular advertiser, the third-party cookie can be traced. This way, the advertiser learns about your online habits and can build up a consumer profile of you ... Next step: it shows you specific ads matching your interests.
French (Internet et télématique)
témoin de tierce partie [correct, masculine noun]; témoin traceur [masculine noun]
DEF: Témoin [enregistré] dans un ordinateur par un publicitaire ou d’autres parties qui fournissent le contenu d’un site Web visité par l'utilisateur.