English (Artificial Intelligence; Data Banks and Databases)
external schema [correct, standardized]
DEF: A schema which describes how the data are to be presented to a user.
DEF: The part of a database schema that pertains to the external level and that defines the external representations of the possible collections of sentences within a particular user view including the manipulation aspects of these representations.
OBS: external schema: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Banques et bases de données)
schéma externe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d’un schéma de base de données se rapportant au niveau externe et définissant les représentations externes des collections de phrases possibles dans l'étendue d’une vue utilisateur particulière, y compris les aspects traitant des manipulations de ces représentations.
OBS: schéma externe : terme normalisé par l’ISO et la CSA.