English (Internet and Telematics)
Effective navigation [correct]
CONT: Given the enormous resources now available on-line at GoC sites, a logical and consistent system of navigation is key to improving access. Effective navigation depends on consistent application of standards that are both visible and invisible to the end-user. Well-designed and strategically placed menu bars give users visual cues to site navigation. Search functions help simplify the task of locating specific information.
French (Internet et télématique)
navigation efficace [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Avec les ressources énormes maintenant disponibles en ligne aux sites du GC, un système de navigation cohérent et logique permettra d’en améliorer l'accès. Une navigation efficace repose sur l'application cohérente de normes à la fois visibles et invisibles pour utilisateur final. Des barres de menus bien conçues et disposées stratégiquement présentent aux utilisateurs des indices visuels pour naviguer sur le site. Les fonctions de recherche simplifient la recherche d’une information précise.
OBS: Termes (et définitions) tirés des Normes et lignes directrices pour la Normalisation des sites (NSI) intranet, extranet et autres réseaux électroniques.