English (Internet and Telematics)
navigation system [correct]
CONT: Given the enormous resources now available on-line at GoC [Government of Canada] sites, a logical and consistent system of navigation is key to improving access. Effective navigation depends on consistent application of standards that are both visible and invisible to the end-user. Well-designed and strategically placed menu bars give users visual cues to site navigation. Search functions help simplify the task of locating specific information.
OBS: Of a website.
PHR: Contextual navigation system, embedded navigation system, global navigation system, local navigation system, primary navigation system, secondary navigation system, site-wide navigation system, supplemental navigation system, tertiary navigation system.
French (Internet et télématique)
système de navigation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Avec les ressources énormes maintenant disponibles en ligne aux sites du GC [gouvernement du Canada], un système de navigation cohérent et logique permettra d’en améliorer l'accès. Une navigation efficace repose sur l'application cohérente de normes à la fois visibles et invisibles pour l'utilisateur final. Des barres de menus bien conçues et disposées stratégiquement présentent aux utilisateurs des indices visuels pour naviguer sur le site. Les fonctions de recherche simplifient la recherche d’une information précise.
OBS: D’un site Web.
PHR: Système de navigation à l’échelle du site, système de navigation contextuel, système de navigation enchâssé, système de navigation intégré, système de navigation primaire, système de navigation principal, système de navigation secondaire, système de navigation supplémentaire, système de navigation tertiaire.