English (Telecommunications Facilities; Satellite Telecommunications)
satellite terminal equipment [correct]
CONT: It is the geographic spread of locations coupled with the demand for broadband access in this country that drives the ongoing need for satellite as a transmission medium. It is also clear that the key to success for the new generation of satellites, whether large or small, will be determined in part by the timely delivery and rapid deployment of satellite terminal equipment based on open standards, integrated with application service support and reasonable prices.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Télécommunications par satellite)
équipement terminal de communications par satellite [masculine noun]; équipement terminal par satellite [masculine noun]
CONT: Il estime également que les mots «ou autre équipement d’utilisateur final pour la transmission par satellite» devraient définir plus spécifiquement l'équipement terminal de communications par satellite.