English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Remote Sensing)
field programming [correct, standardized]
DEF: The programming [of] information into the tags after the tag has been shipped from the manufacturer to an OEM [original equipment manufacturer] customer or end user or in some cases to the manufacturer's distribution locations.
OBS: Field programming usually occurs before the tag is installed on the object to be identified. This approach enables the introduction of data relevant to the specifics of the application into the tag at any time; however, the tag would typically have to be removed from its object. In some cases, change or duplication of all data in the tag is possible. In other cases, some portion is reserved for factory programming. This might include a unique tag serial number, for example. Field programming is usually associated with write once read many (WORM) and read/write (RW) devices. The data entered into a transponder may be by a combination of factory and field programming.
OBS: field programming: term standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Émission et réception radio; Télédétection)
programmation sur le terrain [feminine noun]
DEF: Programmation de l'information sur l'étiquette après qu'elle ait été expédiée par le fabricant au client de fabricant de matériel informatique d’origine ou à l'utilisateur final et, dans certains cas, aux installations de distribution du fabricant.
OBS: La programmation sur le terrain se produit généralement avant que l’étiquette soit installée sur l’objet à identifier. Cette approche permet l’insertion de données pertinentes aux particularités de l’application dans l’étiquette et ce, à n’importe quel moment. Par contre, l’étiquette doit généralement être retirée de son objet. Dans certains cas, il est possible de changer ou de dupliquer toutes les données de l’étiquette. Dans d’autres cas, certaines parties sont réservées pour la programmation en usine. Ceci pourrait comprendre, par exemple, le numéro de série unique de l’étiquette. La programmation sur le terrain est généralement associée aux disques optiques non-réinscriptibles (WORM) et aux dispositifs de lecture/écriture. Les données entrées dans un transpondeur peuvent correspondre à un jumelage de programmation en usine et sur le terrain.