English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
user rule [correct, standardized]
CONT: The values produced by the animation are written into an override stylesheet for that element, which may be obtained using the getOverrideStyle method. These new values then affect the cascade and are reflected in a new computed value (and thus, modified presentation). This means that the effect of animation overrides all style sheet rules, except for user rules with the !important property. This enables important user style settings to have priority over animations, an important requirement for accessibility.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
règle de l’utilisateur [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les valeurs produites par l'animation sont écrites dans une feuille de style de surclassement pour cet élément, valeurs qui peuvent être obtenues en utilisant la méthode getOverrideStyle. Ces nouvelles valeurs affectent alors la cascade et sont reflétées par une nouvelle valeur calculée(et par conséquent, une présentation modifiée). Ceci signifie que l'effet d’animation surclasse toutes les règles de la feuille de style, à l'exception des règles de l'utilisateur avec la propriété important. Ceci permet aux pararamaétrages de style important de l'utilisateur d’avoir priorité sur les animations, une condition importante pour l'accessibilité.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d’établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l’auteur de cette fiche.