English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
equivalent alternative information [correct, standardized]
CONT: Well-structured information and equivalent alternative information are cornerstones of accessible design, allowing information to be presented in a way most appropriate for the needs of the user without constraining the creativity of the author. Yet producing equivalent information, such as text alternatives for images and auditory descriptions of video, can be one of the most challenging aspects of Web design, and authoring tool developers should attempt to facilitate and automate the mechanics of this process. For example, prompting authors to include equivalent alternative information such as text equivalents, captions, and auditory descriptions at appropriate times can greatly ease the burden for authors.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
information alternative équivalente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une information bien structurée et une information alternative équivalente sont les pierres angulaires de l'élaboration de l'accessibilité, permettant à l'information d’être présentée de la manière la plus appropriée pour les besoins de l'utilisateur sans contraindre la créativité de l'auteur. Encore une fois produire une information équivalente comme des alternatives texte pour les images et des descriptions auditives pour les vidéos, peut être un des aspects les plus ambitieux de la conception Web, et les développeurs des outils d’édition devraient tenter de faciliter et d’automatiser les mécanismes de ces processus. Par exemple, inviter les auteurs à inclure une information alternative équivalente comme des équivalents texte, des titres, et des descriptions auditives à des moments appropriés peut faciliter énormément la charge des auteurs.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d’établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l’auteur de cette fiche.