English (Internet and Telematics; Office Automation; Telecommunications Transmission; Data Transmission)
O/R name [correct]
DEF: An information object by means of which a user can be designated as the originator, or a user or distribution list designated as a potential recipient of a message or probe.
OBS: An O/R name distinguishes one user or distribution list from another and can also identify its point of access to MHS.
OBS: An O/R name comprises a directory name, an O/R address, or both.
French (Internet et télématique; Bureautique; Transmission (Télécommunications); Transmission de données)
nom E/D [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Objet d’information par lequel un utilisateur peut être indiqué comme étant l'expéditeur, ou un utilisateur ou une liste de distribution désignés comme destinataires potentiels d’un message ou d’un essai.
OBS: Un nom E/D distingue entre eux les utilisateurs ou les listes de distribution, et peut également identifier leur point d’accès au système de messagerie.
OBS: Un nom E/D comprend un nom d’annuaire, une adresse E/D, ou les deux.