English (Informatics)
perception medium [correct]
DEF: The nature of information as perceived by the user.
OBS: Examples: Sound as perceived by a human ear; graphics as perceived by a human eye.
OBS: The nature of information pertains to its sensory perception and processing by a human.
OBS: perception medium: The plural form is "perception media."
French (Informatique)
média de perception [correct, masculine noun]; média perceptif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nature de l'information telle qu'elle est perçue par l'utilisateur.
OBS: Exemples : Son tel que perçu par l’oreille humaine; graphiques tels que perçus par l’œil humain.