English (Wireless and Mobile Communications; Telephony and Microwave Technology; Internet and Telematics)
mobile wireless device [correct]; wireless mobile device [correct]; mobile device [correct]
DEF: A portable wireless electronic device that enables the user to send and receive information.
CONT: Access e-mail, along with your personal calendar, contacts, task lists, and more, all from your mobile wireless device.
OBS: Examples of mobile devices are smartphones and tablets.
French (Communications sans fil et mobiles; Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Internet et télématique)
appareil mobile sans fil [correct, masculine noun]; appareil sans fil mobile [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif mobile sans fil [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif sans fil mobile [correct, masculine noun]; appareil mobile [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil électronique sans fil portable qui permet à l'utilisateur d’envoyer et de recevoir de l'information.
OBS: Exemples : Ordiphones (téléphones intelligents) et tablettes.