English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration)
provision of information [correct]
CONT: However, the provision of information is costly and should be undertaken only where there is a clear duty to inform the public or where the user is willing to pay for it.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale)
diffusion de l’information [correct, feminine noun]; fourniture de renseignements [feminine noun]
CONT: Toutefois, la diffusion de l'information étant coûteuse, on ne devrait y recourir que dans les cas où il existe manifestement une obligation d’informer le public ou lorsque l'utilisateur est disposé à en payer les frais.
OBS: Terme tiré du Manuel du Conseil du Trésor/Communications.