English (Communication and Information Management; IT Security)
identifier [correct]
DEF: Information by which a computer system establishes the identity of a user.
OBS: Employee numbers and social insurance numbers are examples of identifiers.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité des TI)
identifiant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Information à l'aide de laquelle un système informatique établit l'identité d’un utilisateur.
OBS: Les numéros d’employé et les numéros d’assurance sociale sont des exemples d’identifiants.