English (Internet and Telematics; Work and Production)
cyberslacking [correct]; cyberloafing [correct]; cyberloitering [correct]
DEF: [An employee's voluntary act of] using [his or her] company's Internet access for nonwork-related purposes during working hours.
CONT: "Cyberslacking" which is using the company's computers and bandwidth for personal endeavors such as communicating with friends and family, shopping or even downloading pornographic materials, is costing employers countless dollars annually in spent computer resources and lost productivity.
French (Internet et télématique; Travail et production)
cyberflânage [correct, masculine noun]; utilisation abusive d’Internet [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; cyberparesse [feminine noun]; cyberabsence [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Usage d’Internet ou des outils de communication gérés et payés par l’entreprise, à des fins privées pendant les heures de boulot.
OBS: cyberabsence : où absence signifie «le fait de n’être pas dans un lieu où l’on devrait être».
OBS: utilisation abusive d’Internet : Ce syntagme rend bien la notion, sauf qu'il est impossible de le décliner. Ainsi, on ne pourra écrire utilisateur abusif d’Internet, car abusif signifie «qui constitue un abus» comme dans : un usage abusif, un emploi abusif, etc., ou encore «qui abuse de son pouvoir» comme dans : parents abusifs. Il faudrait donc, dans les cas où l'on parle de cyberslacker, parler en français d’utilisateur qui fait un usage abusif d’Internet.