English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
pen scanner [correct]
DEF: A small hand-held scanner allowing its user to scan [only a single line of text at once].
OBS: A pen scanner [is] easy to carry around and can be used with a laptop computer and OCR [optical character recognition] software to read text from documents into a word processing application.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
scanner stylo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petit scanneur à main ayant la forme d’un stylo [permettant à l'utilisateur de scanner seulement une ligne de texte à la fois].