English (Computer Graphics)
passive mode [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: In computer graphics, a mode of operation of a display unit that does not allow an online user to alter or interact with a display image.
OBS: passive mode: term and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Infographie)
mode passif [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: En infographie, mode d’exploitation d’un visuel qui exclut toute modification d’une image ou toute intervention sur cette image par un utilisateur opérant en ligne. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI. ]
OBS: mode passif : terme normalisé par l’ISO; uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).