English (Internet and Telematics; Collaborative and Social Communications)
handle [correct, noun]; nickname [correct, noun]
DEF: A social media user's alias or shortened name.
CONT: The need for a handle, instead of [the] real name, is often due to either the limitation of account management software (where the system requires a unique name), and/or the need to manage privacy/security where the system stores personal information.
OBS: A handle is often required when using a chatroom or instant messaging (IM) application.
PHR: Twitter handle
French (Internet et télématique; Communications collaboratives et sociales)
pseudonyme [correct, masculine noun]; pseudo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alias ou forme abrégée du nom d’un utilisateur de médias sociaux.
PHR: pseudonyme Twitter
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Comunicaciones colaborativas y sociales)
sobrenombre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tu nombre real, o el que hayas ingresado en tu perfil personal al momento de crearlo, aparecerá siempre junto a tu nombre de usuario. Esto te permite usar como nombre de usuario el sobrenombre [...] por el cual te conoce tu familia y grupo de amigos.
OBS: En el glosario de Twitter en español, se tradujo "handle" como "nombre de usuario".