English (Operating Systems (Software))
single-user operating system [correct]; single-user system [correct]
DEF: An operating system that serves only one terminal or monitor. The system may be used by more than one person independently.
OBS: [The advanced TRS-80 model 16B] includes TRSDOS Single-User and TRS-XENIX Multi-User Operating Systems.
CONT: A single-user system can still be multi-process, but the most common single-user systems are also single-process. (J.S. Quarterman, The E-Mail Companion, 1994, p. 297).
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
système monoutilisateur [correct, masculine noun]; système d’exploitation mono-utilisateur [correct, masculine noun]; système d’exploitation pour un utilisateur [masculine noun]
DEF: Système d’exploitation dédié à un seul terminal ou écran. Plusieurs personnes peuvent utiliser le système, mais de façon indépendante.
OBS: [TRS-80 Modèle 16B évolué] Système d’exploitation TRSDOS pour un utilisateur et TRS-XENIX pour plusieurs.