English (Codes (Software); IT Security)
user identification [correct, standardized]; user ID [correct, standardized]; user identifier [correct]; userid [correct]
DEF: A character string or pattern that is used by a data processing system to identify a user.
OBS: user identification; user ID: terms and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Codes (Logiciels); Sécurité des TI)
identificateur d’utilisateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ID utilisateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; identification d’utilisateur [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chaîne de caractères ou modèle utilisé par un système informatique pour identifier sans ambiguïté un utilisateur.
OBS: identificateur d’utilisateur; ID utilisateur : termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Códigos (Soporte lógico); Seguridad de IT)
identificación de usuario [correct, feminine noun]; identificador de usuario [correct, masculine noun]; ID de usuario [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Combinación de caracteres alfanuméricos que permiten identificarse para el ingreso a un determinado sistema o sector de un sitio web.