English (Information Processing (Informatics))
search [correct, noun, standardized]; find [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A function or mode that enables a user to locate occurrences of such things as particular character strings, embedded commands, or characters with a specific attribute in text.
OBS: search; find: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
recherche [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction ou mode permettant à l'utilisateur de localiser dans un texte des éléments tels que des chaînes de caractères, des commandes encastrées ou des caractères ayant un attribut particulier.
OBS: recherche : terme normalisé par l’ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
búsqueda [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Puede usar el cuadro de búsqueda del menú Inicio para buscar [...] mensajes de correo electrónico almacenados en el equipo.