English (IT Security)
user controls [correct]
DEF: Manual procedures, carried out by the user of a specific computer application system, that are performed without reliance on either computer programs or the information systems processing environment.
OBS: Expression usually used in the plural.
French (Sécurité des TI)
contrôles effectués par l’utilisateur [correct, masculine noun]; contrôles par l’utilisateur [correct, masculine noun]; contrôles utilisateur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédures de contrôle exercées manuellement par l'utilisateur d’un programme d’application particulier.
OBS: Expressions habituellement utilisées au pluriel.