English (Information Processing (Informatics))
effective transfer rate [correct, standardized]
DEF: The actual number of characters of user's data that are transferred per unit of time.
OBS: effective transfer rate: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
débit effectif de transfert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; débit réel de transfert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; débit utile de transfert [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre réel de caractères de données de l'utilisateur, transférés par unité de temps.
OBS: débit réel de transfert; débit effectif de transfert : termes normalisés par l’ISO.
OBS: débit réel de transfert; débit utile de transfert : termes normalisés par la CSA International.