English (Telecommunications; Security)
special handling [correct]
DEF: A term applied to control measures implemented to afford additional security protection and/or limited access to certain communications beyond the protection normally afforded.
OBS: These control measures may include user-approved software locks, security clearance of personnel at terminals and interface areas to relevant levels of access, and the use of off-line cryptographic equipment, special keying variables dedicated facilities or any combination of these to protect the passage of such communications through a C-E network.
French (Télécommunications; Sécurité)
manipulation spéciale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Terme appliqué aux mesures de contrôle mises en place, pour permettre une protection de sûreté supplémentaire et/ou un accès restreint à certaines transmissions au-delà de la protection normalement accordée.
OBS: Ces mesures de contrôle peuvent comprendre des verrous sur logiciel approuvés par l'utilisateur, une habilitation de sécurité du personnel sur les terminaux et sur les zones d’interface aux niveaux des accès concernés, et l'utilisation d’équipement cryptographique hors-ligne, les systèmes de manipulation de variables spéciales ou toute combinaison de ces éléments afin de protéger le passage de ces transmissions dans un réseau C-E.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Seguridad)
manipulación especial [correct, feminine noun]