English (Information Processing (Informatics))
indication primitive [correct, standardized]
DEF: A primitive issued by a service provider either to invoke a procedure or to indicate that a procedure has been invoked by the service user at the peer service access point.
OBS: indication primitive: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
primitive d’indication [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Primitive émise par un fournisseur de service pour appeler une procédure ou pour indiquer qu'une procédure a été appelée par l'utilisateur de service au point d’accès au service homologue.
OBS: primitive d’indication : terme et définition reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.