English (Information Processing (Informatics); Systems Analysis (Information Processing); Internet and Telematics)
service data unit [correct, standardized]; SDU [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of data, sent by a user of the services of a given layer, that must be transmitted to the peer service user unchanged.
OBS: service data unit; SDU: term, abbreviation and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Analyse des systèmes informatiques; Internet et télématique)
unité de données de service [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; SDU [correct, standardized]; unité de données du service [correct, feminine noun]; SDU [correct]; SDU
DEF: Ensemble des données remises par un utilisateur des services d’une couche déterminée, pour qu'elles soient transmises sans modification à l'utilisateur de service homologue.
OBS: unité de données de service; SDU : terme, abréviation et définition reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.