English (Television Arts; Radio Arts)
through-to-the-viewer licence [correct, Canada]; through to the viewer licence [correct, Canada]; through-to-the-viewer license [correct]; through to the viewer license [correct]
CONT: Producers sometimes secure a through-to-the-viewer licence. Such a licence authorizes all copies of a musical work made by the producer or others in the course of delivering the audiovisual work to the ultimate consumer in the intended market, be it television, cinema, DVD, Internet or other.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Radio (Arts du spectacle))
licence libre de tous droits [correct, feminine noun]; licence de visionnement intégrale [correct, feminine noun]; licence intégrale de visionnement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Licence permettant à un utilisateur d’avoir accès à l'intégralité du contenu de son fournisseur en matière de service de télécommunications ou de production audiovisuelle.
CONT: Un producteur obtient parfois une licence libre de tous droits («through to the viewer»). Cette licence autorise toute copie d’une œuvre musicale par le producteur ou d’autres personnes servant à livrer l’œuvre audiovisuelle au consommateur dans le marché visé, télévision, cinéma, DVD, Internet ou autre.