English (Transportation of the Future)
user services [correct, plural]
CONT: User services document what ITS [intelligent transportation systems] should do from the user's perspective. A broad range of users are considered, including the traveling public as well as many different types of system operators. Thirty-five user services formed the basis for the Canadian ITS Architecture development effort. The concept of user services allows system or project definition to begin by establishing the high level services that will be provided to address identified problems and needs. New or updated user services may be added to the Canadian ITS Architecture over time.
French (Transports futuristes)
services aux utilisateurs [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Services qui documentent ce que les STI [systèmes de transports intelligents] devraient faire du point de vue de l'utilisateur. Les services aux utilisateurs tiennent compte de toute une gamme d’utilisateurs, y compris les voyageurs et de nombreux types d’exploitants et d’opérateurs de systèmes. L'architecture des STI pour le Canada a été mise au point en se fondant sur 35 services aux utilisateurs. Le concept des services aux utilisateurs permet d’établir en premier lieu, dans les définitions des systèmes ou des projets, les services de haut niveau qui seront assurés pour répondre aux problèmes et aux besoins identifiés. Des services aux utilisateurs nouveaux ou mis à jour pourraient être, avec le temps, ajoutés à l'architecture des STI pour le Canada.