English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
VSS user [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A user of the VDL Mode 4 specific services. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: The VSS user could be higher layers in the VDL Mode 4 SARPs or an external application using VDL Mode 4.
OBS: VSS user: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
utilisateur VSS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Utilisateur des services spécifiques VDL mode 4. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI. ]
OBS: Il peut s’agir d’une couche supérieure prévue par les SARP sur la VDL mode 4 ou d’une application extérieure utilisant la VDL mode 4.
OBS: utilisateur VSS : terme uniformisé par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
usuario VSS [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Un usuario de los servicios específicos del VDL Modo 4. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: El usuario VSS puede ser una capa superior de los SARPS VDL Modo 4 o una aplicación externa que utilice el VDL Modo 4.
OBS: usuario VSS: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).