English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Internet and Telematics)
general conditions of use [correct, plural]; GCU [plural]
CONT: [General] conditions of use are intended to provide the legal framework of the conditions in accordance with which [website] services are made available and are used by the "User".
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Internet et télématique)
conditions générales d’utilisation [correct, feminine noun, plural]; CGU [feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les [...] conditions générales d’utilisation ont pour objet l'encadrement juridique des modalités de mise à disposition des services du site [...] et leur utilisation par «l'Utilisateur».
OBS: conditions générales d’utilisation : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Cyberespace et droit» et reproduit avec l’autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l’Université de Saint-Boniface.