English (Artificial Intelligence)
page turner [correct]; page-turner [correct]; electric page turner [correct]; electronic page-turner [correct]; page turner courseware [correct]; page turner software [correct]
DEF: A program that has very little interaction with the student. It seems to be useful only in the sense that users don't have to turn pages. It often performs other functions: Keeping test scores, finding averages, etc.
CONT: An [Intelligent Tutoring system] is distinguished from a traditional computer-based training system by its use of AI knowledge representations and techniques. A traditional computer-based training (CBT) system typically acts as an "electronic page turner", presenting frames of text and graphics. New frames are selected according to simple analyses of student answers to questions about previous frames.
CONT: Early programs were electronic "page-turners" that printed prepared text and simple, rote drills; ...
French (Intelligence artificielle)
tourne-page [correct, masculine noun]; didacticiel non intelligent [correct, masculine noun]; didacticiel de bas-niveau [correct, masculine noun]; système pour feuilleter [masculine noun]
DEF: Didacticiel rudimentaire, privé d’intelligence qui mémorise les notes et les moyennes obtenues par l'élève durant une session d’apprentissage, mais dont l'interaction avec l'utilisateur est très faible.
CONT: Les tourne-pages.- Cela veut dire que ces cours sont des pages de livres mis sur support informatique. En appuyant sur une touche de son clavier d’ordinateur, l’élève voit apparaître un nouvel écran qu’il doit lire comme les pages d’un livre. Ils utilisent donc fondamentalement la méthode de l’exposé. Ce genre de didacticiel est beaucoup décrié.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial)
pasador de páginas [correct, masculine noun]; pasador de páginas automático [correct, masculine noun]