English (Artificial Intelligence; School Equipment)
intelligent instructional system [correct]; intelligent teaching system [correct]; intelligent educational system [correct]; IES [correct]; IES
CONT: The interesting fact is that one of the sources of inspiration for the designers of computer-based learning environments is, as for the designers of intelligent teaching systems, the subject of artificial intelligence.
CONT: The teaching of AI programming appears, on the face of it, to be an excellent testbed for the design and implementation of intelligent teaching systems.
CONT: While the students are getting a chance to exercise their knowledge, the "intelligent" instructional systems ... attempt to mimic the capabilities of a laboratory instructor.
OBS: We use the term "intelligent educational system" (IES) to weaken the association with authoritarian tutoring of a student by an expert, and to emphasise that a wide variety of types of interaction can and should occur between learners and IESs.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Matériel et équipement scolaires)
système intelligent d’enseignement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] mise en œuvre de systèmes intelligents d’enseignement par ordinateur [...]
OBS: Un système intelligent dispose d’un savoir [...], est à même de transmettre son savoir [...], est à même d’acquérir un savoir [...], veut apprendre [...], n’ impose pas son savoir mais le négocie avec son utilisateur.