English (Internet and Telematics)
attribute [correct, standardized]
DEF: A piece of data that describes a user or a distribution list and that can also locate this user or list in relation to the physical or organizational structure of a message handling system.
OBS: attribute: term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Internet et télématique)
attribut [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Donnée qui décrit un utilisateur ou une liste de distribution et qui peut aussi situer cet utilisateur ou cette liste par rapport à la structure physique ou organisationnelle du système de messagerie.
OBS: attribut : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
característica [correct, feminine noun]; atributo [correct, masculine noun]