English (Management Theory; Emergency Management; Information Technology (Informatics))
system of systems [correct, standardized]; SOS [correct, standardized]
DEF: An assemblage of interacting components that pool their resources and capabilities together and that, individually, may be regarded as systems that can operate independently, fulfill user or operator requirements and be separately acquired and integrated.
OBS: Systems of systems include communication systems that are used by different disciplines and jurisdictions.
OBS: system of systems; SOS: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Théories de la gestion; Gestion des urgences; Technologie de l'information (Informatique))
système de systèmes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de composantes interagissantes qui combinent leurs ressources et leurs capacités et qui, séparément, peuvent constituer un système pouvant fonctionner indépendamment, répondre aux besoins d’un utilisateur ou d’un opérateur et être acquis et intégré séparément.
OBS: Les systèmes de systèmes comprennent des systèmes de communication qui sont utilisés dans diverses disciplines et dans divers territoires de compétence.
OBS: système de systèmes : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.