English (Telephones; Satellite Telecommunications)
satellite phone [correct]; satellite telephone [correct]; satphone [correct]; sat phone
DEF: A mobile phone that sends and receives calls using satellites rather than landlines or cellular broadcasting towers.
CONT: The advantage of a satellite phone is that it can complete calls from anywhere ... A disadvantage of a satellite phone is a noticeable delay in conversations. The signal must first travel to the satellite, then to an earthbound gateway before being routed to the receiver. The receiver's response will follow the same path in reverse ...
French (Téléphones; Télécommunications par satellite)
téléphone satellite [correct, masculine noun]; téléphone satellitaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans une zone non couverte par le réseau cellulaire [...] l'appareil se transforme automatiquement en téléphone satellite [...] l'utilisateur doit se trouver dans le rayon d’un ou des satellites orbitant au-dessus de sa tête; un immeuble et même un arbre peuvent devenir des obstacles empêchant toute communication. Un téléphone satellite ne fonctionne tout simplement pas à l'intérieur d’un édifice.
Spanish (Teléfonos; Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
teléfono satelital [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El teléfono satelital opera siempre que se encuentre en la intemperie y sin nada que se interponga entre la antena y la señal proveniente del satélite. En un lugar cerrado como una edificación o vehículo se necesita de una antena auxiliar instalada en el exterior del mismo.