English (Artificial Intelligence)
soft hardware [correct]; reconfigurable hardware [correct]
DEF: Hardware whose behaviour is controlled by the main processor and which could be set up to perform a specific task (image-processing, pattern-matching, etc.). Once the task is done, the hardware could be rejigged to do something else.
CONT: Soft hardware can rewire itself to perform different functions.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
matériel reconfigurable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériel dont on peut modifier la configuration à partir d’un terminal utilisateur, en isolant les éléments à réparer ou à modifier et en faisant fonctionner les autres éléments qui sont en état de marche.