English (Computer Peripheral Equipment)
platform independent software user terminal [correct]
CONT: The VoiceSESS system offers high flexibility and functionality at a low cost, using platform independent software user terminals (keysets) and central Matrix equipment based on off-the shelf hardware. Key features are wireless, handheld, customizable, and high quality of service systems.
French (Périphériques (Informatique))
terminal d’utilisateur ayant un logiciel indépendant de la plateforme [proposal, masculine noun]; terminal d’utilisateur avec logiciel indépendant de la plateforme [proposal, masculine noun]