English (Earth-based Stations)
user Earth terminal [correct]; UET [correct]
CONT: The User Earth Terminal (UET) is the receiving station in the Envisat Payload Data Segment (PDS) responsible for the reception, demodulation and processing of the instrument data.
French (Stations terriennes)
terminal terrien d’utilisateur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'antenne de 13 m du terminal terrien d’utilisateur utilisé pour la réception des données de charge utile via le satellite de relais de donnés Artemis a été installée à l'ESRIN [European Space Research Institute](Frascati, Italie).