English (Computer Memories; Internet and Telematics)
web cache [correct, see observation]; Web cache [correct]
CONT: A Web cache sits between one or more Web servers and a client or many clients and watches requests come by, saving copies of the responses ... Then, if there is another request for the same URL [Uniform Resource Locator], it can use the response that it has instead of asking the [Web] server for it again.
OBS: web cache: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
cache Web [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cache-toile [masculine noun, France, rare]
DEF: Cache qui contient temporairement une copie des documents consultés récemment et qui permet à l'utilisateur d’en disposer sans qu'il soit nécessaire de procéder à une nouvelle recherche sur [le Web].
OBS: On dit que les documents concernés sont «mis en cache».
OBS: cache Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
OBS: cache-toile : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 20 avril 2007.