English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
escape capsule
DEF: A compartment, sometimes the actual cockpit, of an aircraft which may be forcibly separated from the rest of the vehicle in an emergency to bring its occupant or occupants safely to the ground or water below and to protect its user(s) from the environment during and subsequent to separation until rescue may be effected.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
capsule d’évacuation [feminine noun]
DEF: Un compartiment, parfois même l'habitacle tout entier d’un avion, qui peut être séparé du reste de l'aéronef dans une situation de détresse afin de ramener l'occupant ou les occupants en sûreté à la surface du sol ou de l'eau et protéger ainsi ses utilisateurs contre le milieu environnant pendant et après la phase de séparation de l'aéronef et jusqu'à ce que le sauvetage ait été effectué.