English (Financial Accounting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
comparability [correct]
DEF: The quality or qualities attributable to two or more items or groups of items whereby the presence or absence of particular conditions or tendencies may be discerned.
CONT: In the preparation of comparative financial statements, the accounting objective is not only a sequential arrangement of similar elements, but also the furnishing of a basis for information that will be helpful to their joint consideration. Comparability need not connote similarity. It may often involve striking differences such as short and tall, etc.
French (Comptabilité générale; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
comparabilité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Qualité essentielle de l'information contenue dans les états financiers, qui permet aux utilisateurs de relever les analogies et les différences entre les informations fournies dans plusieurs jeux d’états financiers.
CONT: La comparabilité est de première importance lorsque l’utilisateur doit établir un parallèle entre les états financiers d’entités distinctes ou entre les états financiers d’une même entité établis à des dates différentes ou ayant trait à des périodes différentes.